The Posh Peddler
 Pure Argan Oil & Expertly Crafted Decorative Flags

100% Pure Cosmetic Grade Argan Oil.
Seasonal Decorative Flags.

Your place to purchase high quality cosmetic grade argan oil. Call 781-632-0596


Shopping cart  Shopping cart
0 Product(s) in cart
Total $0.00
»  Checkout

The Posh Peddler Ltd Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how The Posh Peddler Ltd uses and protects any information that you give The Posh Peddler Ltd when you use this website. The Posh Peddler Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Posh Peddler Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is, and has been, in effect since October 10, 2010.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather?

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Secure Shopping:

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. We do not store your credit card numbers, expiration date or cvv information on our site. This information is processed through a secure gateway, where you choose to use our secure Checkout or PayPal. We do not maintain any of your cerdit card information on our secure site.

Our Shopping Cart software is officially certified PA-DSS compliant. Certification is provided by the PCI Security Standards Council. PA-DSS is developed to secure customer data by requiring shopping cart and payment applications to adhere to an industry standards. This includes the non-storage of sensitive data such as credit card numbers and validation code, application activity logging, secure logins and vulnerability testing, inter alia. Our security meets PCI Compliance standards for processing credit cards. We provide a verification link at the bottom of each page so that visitors can verify our SSL status.

How we use cookies:

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information:

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Third party websites:
The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

Updating information:
Please let us know if the personal information which we hold about you needs to be corrected or updated.

Contact:
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our treatment of your personal information, please write to us by email or by post.